N254218 July 1, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons, USA Inc. 3434 Heater Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a light-up foam stick from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated June 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a light-up foam stick. Two samples of the “Light-up Foam Stick,” style HM15C-0045, were received with your request, one with a St. Patrick’s Day motif and one that reads “Bar One.” The item is approximately 15.5” long and is comprised of a foam cylindrical rod that encases LED lights inside its length. When the user pushes a small button at the base of the stick, it activates the flashing lights and displays an array of color changes. The patterns of the lights and their color changes may be adjusted by pushing the aforementioned button. The light-up stick is designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Light-up Foam Stick” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division