N253298 May 28, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of two craft kits from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Craftivity Pompon” and “Craftivity Pipe Cleaner” craft kits, Rite Aid item 9032671, were received with your inquiry. The pompon kit includes 6 pompons, over 20 assorted pipe cleaners, 18 plastic google eyes, various EVA shapes, a glue sticker and 4 sheets of 6” x 6” construction paper. The pipe cleaner kit includes 70 assorted pipe cleaners, plastic beads, glue, and 8 plastic google eyes. Both kits contain an instruction sheet, providing step-by-step directions on how children can create their own imaginative monster and dinosaur pets from the “Craftivity Pompon” and “Craftivity Pipe Cleaner” kits, respectively. Both kits are principally designed for the amusement of children eight years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Craftivity Pompon” and “Craftivity Pipe Cleaner” kits will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division