N252937 May 27, 2014 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Lydia Lorenzo Zoetis LLC 100 Campus Drive Florham Park, NJ 07932 RE: The tariff classification of RESORB® Oral Hydration dietary supplement for calves, from China Dear Ms. Lorenzo: In your letter dated April 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, RESORB® Oral Hydration, is composed of sodium chloride, potassium phosphate, citric acid (anhydrous), potassium citrate, glycine and glucose. It is an off-white granular powder intended to be mixed with water and administered orally to calves. It is said to be helpful in restoring fluids and electrolytes lost due to scours (calf diarrhea). The product is supplied in boxes containing 12 double sided sealed packets and in buckets containing 72 double sided sealed packets. The applicable subheading for the RESORB® Oral Hydration will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 1.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. RESORB® Oral Hydration is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division