N361842June 5, 2026CLA-2:23:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500
Mr. Rick Van ArnamBarnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP45 BroadwaySuite 3130New York, NY 10006RE: The tariff classification of Feed Additives from GermanyDear Mr. Van Arnam:In your letter dated
May 28, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The subject merchandise consists of animal feed ingredients marketed as Lutavit A 1000 NXT® and LutavitAD3 1000/200 NXT®. These products are intended for use in the manufacture of animal vitamin premixes,feed supplements, and complete animal feeds. In their condition as imported, the products are not themselvesvitamin premixes, feed supplements, or complete feedsLutavit A 1000 NXT® is a stabilized preparation. consisting principally of retinyl acetate (vitamin A acetate), together with gelatin, glucose, butylatedhydroxytoluene (BHT), disodium hydrogen orthophosphate, silica, and water. Lutavit AD3 1000/200 NXT®is a stabilized preparation consisting principally of retinyl acetate (vitamin A acetate) and cholecalciferol(vitamin D3), together with gelatin, glucose, BHT, disodium hydrogen orthophosphate, silica, and water. The products are described as vitamin "straights," meaning concentrated vitamin ingredients that serve as rawmaterials for the production of vitamin premixes. These premixes are subsequently incorporated intosupplemental feeds or complete animal feeds. Accordingly, the subject merchandise functions as vitaminadditive ingredients and is intended for further processing, dilution, or incorporation into downstream feedformulations prior to use.You have proposed classification for both products in subheading 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS). We agree.The applicable subheading for theabove-described p will be 2309.90.9500,HTSUS, which provides roducts for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other.”The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Actof 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contactNational Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division