N361822June 4, 2026CLA-2-23:OT:RR:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500
Shawn HessDomes Pharma, Inc.570 W 1700 SSuite No. 1400Salt Lake City, UT 84115RE: The tariff classification of Feed Additives from FranceDear Mr. Hess:In your letter dated
May 27, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The subject merchandise is Carbodote Prime and Carbodote Repeat.The products are preparations intended for to dogs and cats following accidental ingestion of undesirable substances.Carbodoteadministration Prime is a gel containing activated charcoal (30 percent), sodium sulfate, glycerol, potassium sorbate,xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, and water.Carbodote Repeat is a gel containing activated charcoal (30 percent), glycerol, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, and water.The activated charcoal functions as a digestive adsorbent to support and facilitate the elimination of uingested substances.ndesirable You suggested classification of the above-described products in 2309.10.9000, HTSUS. We disagree. Although the products are formulated for administration to dogs and cats nd imported in retail packaging,athey are not dog or cat food of subheading 2309.10, .The products are not intended to provideHTSUS nutrition or dietary supplementation.Rather, they are specialized preparations designed to adsorb t oxicsubstances within the digestive tract and facilitate elimination following accidental exposure.animal’s The applicable subheading for the above-described products will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding:Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedThe at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Informationon the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of thewww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division