N252927 May 27, 2014 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Lydia Lorenzo Zoetis LLC 100 Campus Drive Florham Park, NJ 07932 RE: The tariff classification of Electrolyte® H. E. Nutritional Supplement for calves, from China Dear Ms. Lorenzo: In your letter dated April 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product Electrolyte® H. E. Nutritional Supplement is a nutritional supplement formulated to provide a source of electrolytes and energy. It is a white granular powder product designed to be mixed with water and administered orally to young calves affected by scours (calf diarrhea). The ingredients listed on the submitted label are dextrose, sodium bicarbonate, glycine, potassium chloride, salt, dicalcium phosphate and magnesium sulfate. The product is put up in twin packets containing 178 grams and packed 10 packets per a carton. The applicable subheading for the Electrolyte® H. E. Nutritional Supplement will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 1.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Electrolyte® H. E. Nutritional Supplement is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division