N252869 May 14, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of the “Bounce A-Bubble” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated April 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Bounce A-Bubble,” item #1563, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 1 plastic 2-sided bubble wand, 1 plastic larger bubble making tube approximately 6” long and 1” in diameter, 1 plastic bottle containing 2 fl. oz. of bubble solution, 1 plastic bubble solution dish measuring approximately 3.5” in diameter, and 1 knitted acrylic glove with an elastic wristband. This office considers the “Bounce A-Bubble” to be a set for classification purposes with the essential character imparted by the toy components (bubble solution and wand). Children will derive amusement blowing various sized bubbles and bouncing them with their gloved hand. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 4 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Bounce A-Bubble” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division