N252799 December 19, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 4725 Walnut Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated April 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis during which the sample you submitted was destroyed. Style 14-1870 is a man’s elevation soft shell jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester woven fabric, a middle layer of polyurethane membrane, and an inner layer of 100% polyester knit fabric. The knit fabric was determined by our laboratory to be a warp knit, non-pile construction. The polyurethane membrane is visible in cross section. The jacket features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hook and loop at the wrist, a vertical pocket at the right chest secured by a zipper closure, pockets at the waist secured by zipper closure, and an inner elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 14-1870 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division