N251744 April 1, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Samira Page Avaya Inc. 1250 Connecticut Ave., NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of trunk daughter cards from China Dear Mr. Page: In your letter dated March 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the trunk daughter cards, model IP500, which are part of the IP500 V2 Office Unit. The IP500 V2 Office Unit is a transmission device for voice and data communication. The IP500 is used for telephony and IP data networks. The trunk daughter cards cannot function independently and are dedicated for use solely with the IP Office Unit. The applicable subheading for the trunk daughter cards will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Parts. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division