N251561 June 25, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Laura S. Rabinowitz Kelley, Drye, and Warren 101 Park Avenue New York, NY 10178 RE: The Tariff Classification of CrossOver Agriculture Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated March 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Harsco Corporation. The information was submitted to the CBP laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay. The subject merchandise, CrossOver Agriculture, is a granular soil product used to benefit crops. You state that your product should be classified in subheading 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The CBP laboratory determined that the sample contained a mixture of both organic and inorganic compounds and, thus, precludes the product from classification in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS. The applicable classification for the Crossover Agriculture will be in subheading 3824.90.9200, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division