N251175 March 27, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a craft kit from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated March 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Vivitz Ultimate Accessory Kit,” item # 76952, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of over 200 pieces that snap and tie together to form various fashion accessories. Each kit includes enough pieces to make 1 necklace, 4 bracelets, 2 headbands, 1 belt, and a watch. Most of the pieces are in a flexible, hexagonal shape with three circle loops protruding from three of the sides and a hole in the center. The cardboard box is also in the shape of a hexagon with a paperboard handle. Also included in the kit are round beads, plastic lanyard-type string, and various charms, including a watch face. Children will derive amusement while learning the basic skills of assembling the numerous parts in order to form fashionable accessories. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as a toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The “Vivitz Ultimate Accessory Kit” is principally designed for the amusement of young girls 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Vivitz Ultimate Accessory Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division