N250143 February 25, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Shelly Hess District Manager IJS Global Inc 12407 NE Marx St Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of a low salt indicator from China Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated February 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Sourcing Group LTD. The item in question is a low salt indicator which is used in water softening systems. The device consists of a sensor mechanism and an LED indicator mechanism. The sensor mechanism consists of a paddle connected to a rotating/hinge assembly. Within the rotating/hinge assembly there is an LED emitter and receiver. In use the paddle is placed within the salt water tank of the water softening system. The salt within the water keeps the paddle submerged. As the salt runs out the paddle floats to the surface of the water, at which time the light from the LED emitter is captured by the receiver. The receiver then sends a signal to the indicator mechanism that signals the user to add salt. The indicator mechanism incorporates three LED signal lights which represent, low battery, add salt and no signal. You suggested subheading 8421.99.0040, which provides for parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. However, the water softening machine for which the low salt indicator mechanism is designed is not performing a purifying or filtering function. Thus the classification of the low salt indicator mechanism as a part of heading 8421 is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Indicator will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division