N249920 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina Avenue # 401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated January 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GMO14F09 “Caliber Jacket,” is a man’s jacket constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with a hook-and-loop tab at the wrist, an elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the bottom hem, a powder skirt with elastic and snap closures, a taffeta-like lining fabric in the lower body and sleeves, a mesh lining in the remainder of the body, zippered vents under the arms, zippered pockets at the waist, and a permanent hood with elasticized tightening. The applicable subheading for the style GMO14F09, man’s Caliber Jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division