N247849 December 4, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Small Doll Princess Aria Playset” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated November 5, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Small Doll Princess Aria Playset,” product number BLP48, was received with your request. The product consists of a 4” plastic poseable Princess Aria figure and two plastic doll stands included within a castle-themed vinyl case. Behind the colorfully printed castle-shaped front with three see-through windows is a zipper which opens the item to reveal a castle play environment with separate compartments which serve as rooms. The child can use the doll stands to position the Princess Aria doll in the various “rooms” of the castle, in order to play out the Princess Aria fantasy. The playset is principally designed is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Small Doll Princess Aria Playset” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division