N246753 November 15, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Thomas W. Singer iCustoms Broker, Inc. 2810 Sweet Home Road Amherst, NY 14228 RE: The tariff classification of Magnifin H-10MV, Genflam XLPO-R Black (Part Number 2542), and Genflam XLPO-S2 White (Part Number 2545). Dear Mr. Singer: In your letter dated October 17, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gendon Polymer Services Inc. You provided samples which are being returned to you. The Genflam XLPO-R Black (Part Number 2542), and Genflam XLPO-S2 White (Part Number 2545) are chemical mixtures containing several components as indicated in the MSDS sheets received with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the Genflam XLPO-R Black (Part Number 2542), and Genflam XLPO-S2 White (Part Number 2545) will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Magnifin H-10MV. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the surface modification which was performed on the base chemical product. Please also include a detailed description of any chemical reaction that takes place in the manufacturing of this product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division