N246115 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Bryon Brown Ajillis Incorporated 105 North 2020 West Ogden, UT 84404 RE: The tariff classification of game bags from China Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided samples, which are being returned to you. The submitted samples are game bags. They are used in the sport of hunting to provide storage, protection, and portability to big game remains. The bags are constructed of 100% polyester textile material. Each bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the game bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division