N272206 February 12, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Cindi Kavanaugh Mohawk Global Logistics 4455 Genesee Street, Suite 521 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of bait case from China Dear Ms. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated January 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Zebco Brands. You have submitted one sample, which is being retained by this office. Style CS12 is a case constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to worms used for bait during the sport of fishing. The applicable subheading for the bait case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division