N245578 September 13, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Octopod Creature Playset” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated August 21, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Octopod Creature Playset,” product number BDM07, was received with your request. The product, which is based on the “Octonaut” TV series, consists of a poseable plastic “Shellington” figure, a “Golden Coral” creature and a creature information chart, packaged together inside a molded plastic case in the shape of an “Octonaut” figure. While the case opens to reveal compartments in which one can place the various action figures, it also serves as a laboratory play environment. A child will derive amusement by playing with the figures inside the laboratory and pretending to research, discover and identify new sea creatures. The playset is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Octopod Creature Playset” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division