N244942 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a friendship bracelet craft kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated August 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fashion Angels “Friendship Bracelet Kit,” item #11767, was received with your inquiry. The item is comprised of 10 skeins of embroidery floss, an EVA foam braider wheel, 3 skeins of metallic cord, 24 plastic beads in assorted colors and an easy to follow design guide. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as an educational toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. Children 8 years of age and older will derive amusement by using the kit’s braider wheel along with the beads, embroidery floss and metallic cord of their choice to create their own individualized and fashionable braided bracelets. The applicable subheading for the “Friendship Bracelet Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division