N244637 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry bead toy craft kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated July 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Monster High “Fangtastic Jewelry Workshop Bead Kit,” item 64068, was received with your inquiry. The kit consists of over 2,500 assorted beads separated by size and color, 8 charms, 9 strands of elastic cord in a variety of colors, 6 skeins of textile floss in assorted colors, a foam bracelet wheel, 1 spool containing 10 yards of elastic, a plastic bead spoon and an easy to follow instruction sheet, all of which are contained in two flimsy plastic trays. Children will use the kit’s braider wheel, spoon, and elastic, along with the beads, charms, floss and elastic cords of their choice to create their own individualized, fashionable jewelry. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as an educational toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of children 7 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Monster High “Fangtastic Jewelry Workshop Bead Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division