N243240 July 3, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry craft kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated June 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fashion Angels “Jewelry Design Super Set,” item 11577, was received with your inquiry. The kit consists of over 3,500 assorted beads, 8 charms, a small foam friendship bracelet wheel, a bead spoon, 9 colors of elastic cord, 6 colors of embroidery floss and 10 yards of elastic all neatly packed in a plastic storage case. By following the included instruction sheet, children will use the kit’s bracelet wheel, plastic spoon, beads and gems along with the other aforementioned materials, to create their own individualized, fashionable bracelets and necklaces. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished articles and will be classified as an educational toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Jewelry Design Super Set” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division