N242840 June 19, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of two bracelet braiding kits and refill pack from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated May 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fashion Angels “Braidzilla Bracelet Kit,” item 11696, and refill pack, item 11752, were received with your inquiry. This kit will also be imported in another variety, namely, Monster High “Braidzilla Bracelet Kit,” item 64055. Each kit consists of 12 skeins of braided cord in a variety of colors, a plastic braider wheel, a plastic threader and easy to follow instructions. Children will use the kit’s braider wheel and threader along with the braided cords of their choice to create their own individualized, fashionable braided cord bracelets. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as an educational toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The “Braidzilla” refill pack is comprised of 12 assorted braided cords which are designed, marketed and sold for use principally with the specific “Braidzilla Bracelet Kit” craft sets. The applicable subheading for the two bracelet braiding kits and refill pack will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division