N242826 June 19, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a safety pin bracelet craft kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated May 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Monster High “Safety Pin Bracelet Kit,” item 64069, was received with your inquiry. It consists of 12 large safety pins, 26 small safety pins, 2 yards of elastic bead cord, a collection of beads in a variety of colors, shapes and sizes (268 in total) and an easy to follow instruction sheet. Children will use the kit’s beads and elastic cord to design their own uniquely crafted fashionable safety pin wrist bracelets. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as an educational toy. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of girls 7 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Safety Pin Bracelet Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division