N241966 May 29, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic dress-up set from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated May 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fashion Angels “Mini Magnetic Dress-up Set” was received with your inquiry. The set is sold in two variations: items 11631 and 11632. Each set is comprised of two sheets of 54 printed vinyl magnetic fashions, which include dresses, pants, shoes, etc., 2 printed paper sheets with different scenes and a hinged tin case. The case opens up to reveal 2 additional scenes that are printed on the inside left and right side covers. Each scene incorporates illustrations of two girls at various locations. For example, item 11632 depicts the girls at the park and sightseeing in New York. Children take the printed vinyl magnetic fashions and dress-up the girls in the illustrated scenes, thereby creating their own fashion designs. The sets are principally designed for the amusement of girls 4 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Magnetic Dress-up Set” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division