N241626 May 14, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Jeanette Arciero CVS On-Site Import Client Liaison Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an animated dancing pet from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated May 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Party Animals, Dancing Animal Speaker,” CVS item number 931079, was received with your inquiry. The item is available in a variety of different animals. The sample received was of a cat named “Tom.” The item is a standing plush furry cat with poseable arms. Incorporated into the body of the cat is a speaker as well as the mechanism that allows it to dance. When connected, with the included 24” audio cable, into a standard 3.5mm audio output port of an MP3 player, iPod, laptop, smartphone or any other music device, the item dances to the beat of the music in an amusing fashion. Each pet has its own dancing moves. The item operates on three AA batteries. The dancing pets are principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Party Animals” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division