N241250 May 21, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Fariha Masud, Esq United Stationers Supply Co One Parkway Boulevard Suite 100 Deerfield, IL 60017 RE: The tariff classification of Correction Tape from China Dear Ms. Masud: In your letter dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample which will not be returned as per your request. The subject product is Correction Tape which you have identified under the item numbers UNV-75602, UNV-75605, UNV-75606, UNV-75609 and UNV-75610. All the items consist of a plastic dispenser with a plastic cartridge of correction material. The plastic cartridge holds a roll of plastic ribbon on which is deposited a correction tape. The tape is primarily made up of titanium dioxide, magnesite, silica and contains the minor ingredients resin, polyethleneterephthalate film, color and unspecified additives. The product is applied by positioning the roller portion of the dispenser, pressing down firmly and rolling over the material to be erased. The items which will be sold in bulk to dealers of office supplies differ only in the shape of the plastic cartridge and the packaging for retail. The applicable subheading for the Correction Tape will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division