N241165 May 13, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the Nerf Rebelle Dart Diva Bag from China Dear Ms.Izzo: In your letter dated April 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Nerf Rebelle Dart Diva Bag, item # A4758, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 10 foam darts contained in a pouch, specifically sized for the darts. The front of the bag has the words “Nerf Rebelle” printed on it. Also included is a belt with a plastic clip fastener that fits into a belt loop on the back of the pouch. Attached to the belt is a plastic hanging clip that can slide along the length of the belt and is used to attach a Nerf blaster. The entire kit is designed to be used in conjunction with the Rebelle Blasters to enhance play during Nerf battles. It is designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for Nerf Rebelle Dart Diva Bag will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division