N241086 May 8, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “It Sew Easy Teddy Bear” craft kit from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “It Sew Easy Teddy Bear” craft kit, Rite Aid item number 9018260, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 2 pre-cut ready-to-sew felt bear shapes, 1 set of colorful felt pieces, pre-cut yarn in a variety of colors, stuffing, a plastic needle and a step-by-step instruction booklet. By following the instructions, a child can use the articles in the kit to sew together, stuff, and decorate their own rudimentary 9” teddy bear. The item is put up in a manner indicating its use as an educational toy, serving as an introduction for young children to the basics of sewing. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “It Sew Easy Teddy Bear” craft kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division