N240973 May 17, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina Ave. #401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated January 13, 2013, and follow-up correspondence dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #GMO13F07, men’s Disappearer Jacket, is an outerwear garment with a shell made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane, designated ASF031130 DWR 2L S26C, laminated to the inner surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a storm flap with snaps and hook-and-loop closures, long sleeves with a hook-and-loop tab at the wrist, an elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the bottom hem, a powder skirt with elastic and snap closures, a taffeta-like lining fabric in the lower body and sleeves, a mesh lining in the remainder of the body, zippered vents under the arms, zippered pockets at the waist, an unsecured inside pocket in the lower right front panel and a permanent hood with elasticized tightening. The applicable subheading for style #GMO13F07, men’s Disappearer Jacket, will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division