N240374 April 18, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Spencer Hutchins CDS Global Logistics, Inc. 604 Oakesdale Ave S.W. Suite 200 Renton, WA 98057 RE: The tariff classification of a “Keep Safe Diary” from China Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated April 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Summit Products LLC. A sample of the “Keep Safe Diary,” item # 1701206, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a pad of 50 sheets of lined stationery paper, a sheet of stickers containing letters and numbers and a gel ink pen, all enclosed in a hard plastic purple case with an electronic lock. When closed, the diary measures approximately 7” (at its widest point) x 6 ½”. When opened, there is a hidden compartment for storage on the left side and an indentation for the pad of paper and a slot for the pen on the right. The front outer shell of the case contains four buttons labeled A, B, C, and D. Each of these buttons provides a musical tone when pushed. The musical tone is audible by means of a small speaker which is mounted under a grill on the front of the diary. There is also an additional slot for the pen on the back of the case. Children eight years of age and older will derive amusement by programming the electronic lock by means of the four musical tones and by using the diary to store their personal letters and valuables like an adult. The applicable subheading for the “Keep Safe Diary” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division