N240053 April 9, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 9403.90.8041 Mr. Carl Hung Ampac Customs Service Inc. 9111 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301-7430 RE: The tariff classification of steel mounts and adapters from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hung: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premier Mounts. The merchandise under consideration is powder coated steel mounts and adapters for projectors, TVs or monitors. Each model is imported with installation hardware. Model PP-FCTA is a suspended ceiling mount adapter, which includes a main ceiling plate, a lower adapter plate, an upper adapter plate, an escutcheon ring, screws, nuts, turnbuckles and galvanized wire. It is designed to hook into an existing building frame and sit hidden above the ceiling tile. It mounts a camera from the ceiling without the use of any other components; to mount a projector from the ceiling, it must be used in conjunction with a universal projector mount (not included). Model PP-4 is a ceiling adapter. It installs on a solid ceiling surface and includes a threaded coupler for attaching a pipe/suspension adapter (not included), four integrated cable channels, and a security screw to lock the pipe into position. Model MAG-PRO is a universal mount with an integrated coupler for mounting projectors weighing up to 10 lbs. It includes the mount, four mounting legs, a CLS, four barrel caps, two star washers and various fasteners. It attaches to the projector and requires an adapter (not included) to mount the projector to a ceiling. Model PSD-SHB is a steel shelf designed exclusively to mount onto Premier Mount’s dual pole cart or floor stand. It measures 20 inches in width by 16 inches in depth and serves to hold audio video equipment, etc. Model PSD-SPA is a single-display adapter bracket designed to fit over the two poles of Premier Mount’s dual pole cart or floor stand. It is a structurally significant part that mounts the flat panel monitor to the cart or floor stand. The applicable subheading for models PP-FCTA, PP-4 and MAG-PRO will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for models PSD-SHB and PSD-SPA will be 9403.90.8041, HTSUS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, parts, other, other, other, of metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division