N235794 December 11, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a “Barbie Mariposa & the Fairy Princess Play Out Movie Bag” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated November 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Barbie Mariposa & the Fairy Princess Play Out Movie Bag,” product number Y6384, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of two plastic 4” play figures, two doll stands and a plastic Pegasus horse and chariot all packaged together in a vinyl bag decorated with the Mariposa butterfly theme. The bag zips open to reveal a permanently affixed play environment in which a child can play out the Barbie Mariposa fantasy. This item is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Barbie Mariposa & the Fairy Princess Play Out Movie Bag” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division