N233757 October 23, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Ivory Wong American Eagle Outfitters 401 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated September 25, 2012, on behalf of Blue Star Imports L.P., a wholly owned subsidiary of American Eagle Outfitters, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #9410, is a men’s unlined jacket made from a 100% nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface bearing a contrasting horizontal striping, which upon examination has been determined to have been added onto the surface of the plastic. The jacket has a full front zipper opening covered by a flap with hook and loop closures, long sleeves with hook-and-loop adjustment tabs at the ends, an elasticized drawstring with cord locks at the bottom hem, slant, zippered pockets at the waist and a permanently attached hood with a chin guard and an elasticized drawstring. The applicable subheading for style #9410 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division