N233406 October 5, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradwin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a Mykon ATC White from Great Britain Dear Ms. Vair: In your letter dated September 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is being returned per your request. The instant product is a Tetraacetylethylenediamine (TAED) (CAS # 10543-57-4) mixture. It is also known as Mykon ATC White. The product is in a granulated form. Our research indicates it is a bleach activator used in detergent formulations. Documents provided show that the product contains over 80 percent TAED. The balance of the product as imported, consists mostly of Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and a small percentage of water. In your submission you indicated that the World Customs Organization (WCO) reviewed a similar product. That product contained a far lower percentage (8 percent) of CMC. You state that the suggested classification was in Heading 2924. Our information indicates that the product was reviewed by the WCO; however the final suggested classification was not in the Tariff Heading you indicate. Upon consideration by the Scientific Subcommittee, the product you refer to was given a suggested classification, as a chemical mixture, under Heading 3824. The instant product has substantially more of the organic binder (CMC) than was present in the product reviewed at that time. The applicable subheading for the Mykon ATC White will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division