N233136 September 27, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the “Pinkie Pie’s Fashion Purse” from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated September 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Pinkie Pie’s Fashion Purse” was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a plastic pony measuring 3” in height in a vinyl carry bag along with hair accessories for the pony. The pony is part of the “Pinkie Pie” collection of “My Little Pony.” The bag is a carry case that that has a fitted pocket in which the pony can be seen through a clear plastic heart-shaped window. The carry case is also designed to open up into a play environment for the pony. One side of the case opens up to serve as a bed for the pony while the other side has slots to serve as drawers for the pony’s hair accessories. The “Pinkie Pie’s Fashion Purse” is designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Pinkie Pie’s Fashion Purse” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division