N232877 September 28, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Richard Mann KibbeChem, Inc. 1139 All Pro Drive Elkhart, IN 46514 RE: The tariff classification of a masterbatch from China Dear Mr. Mann: In your letter dated August 30, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a masterbatch consisting of a mixture of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA), CAS 24937-78-8, and sodium bicarbonate, CAS 144-55-8. The product is indicated for use as a foaming agent for plastics. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division