N231777 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Christopher Dalipe Dynacraft BSC Inc.89 South Kelly Road American Canyon, CA 94503 RE: The tariff classification of a Hello Kitty Power Scooter from China Dear Mr. Dalipe: In your letter dated August 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and supporting documentation were submitted with your inquiry. The Hello Kitty Power Scooter, model number 8801-11, is constructed predominantly of steel. The scooter operates on a 24V rechargeable battery that powers a chain-driven motor and allows for 40 minutes of continuous use with a speed of up to 10 miles per hour (mph). The frame and deck can support a child with a maximum weight of 125 pounds. Other features include a twist grip throttle, front hand brake, pneumatic tires and a battery charger. The Hello Kitty Power Scooter is a wheeled toy designed to be ridden by children 8 years of age and up for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the Hello Kitty Power Scooter will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division