N227620 August 14, 2012 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of ties from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Although you state in your ruling request that you are importing three styles, only two samples were submitted. The submitted samples, identified as item number 9017758, are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. Styles “XOXO” and “Love and Hearts” measure approximately 53 inches in length and have a woven interlining. The applicable subheading for styles “XOXO” and “Love and Hearts” will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 24.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division