NY J83421 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J83421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a tie from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style SKU 130462 is a 85% polyester and 15% woven lined neck tie. The front of the tie depicts a snowman and it has an IBC chip that plays “jingle bells”. The applicable subheading for SKU 130462 will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25 cents per kilogram plus 12.8 percent ad valorem. Style SKU 130462 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division