NY I88125 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I88125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf/tie from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie that is constructed of woven polyester fabric. The item is shaped like a narrow tie and is approximately 1 7/8 inches wide and 60 inches long with an invisible side seam. The item has an interlining, is made of fabric that is usually associated with a dress tie, and features a traditional striped pattern. The item is worn by women and girls, either tied around the neck with the traditional knot, or worn around the waist secured with a knot. A tie of 6215 is worn under circumstances that conform to a standard of what constitutes acceptable dress. The item is considered a tie because women as part of their everyday outfit wear it. The applicable subheading for the Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 25.1 cents per kilogram plus 12.9% ad valorem. The Style No. APL 22068 scarf/tie falls within textile category designation 659. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf/tie is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division