N226915 July 27, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Peter J. Hatas Cauffiel Corporation 1303 Campbell Street Toledo, Ohio 43607 RE: The tariff classification of a universal drive shaft from China Dear Mr. Hatas: In your letter dated July 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted. The article in question is described as a universal drive shaft for use in the drive train of rolling mill machines. The drive shaft is a heavy duty torque transmission shaft with length compensation and terminates at both ends in universal joints. The applicable subheading for the drive shaft will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division