N226836 August 14, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, N.Y. 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket with storage bag from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated July 18, 2012, on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number AM13-202, is a men’s upper thigh-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible plastic coating on the inner surface. The jacket is partially lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric in the front panels, in the upper portion of the rear panel and in the sleeves. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The hood can be rolled up and stored within the jacket’s collar with a zipper closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by snap closures, long hemmed sleeves, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets with flaps secured by snap closures below the waist, a zippered pocket on the inner portion of the right front placket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Stitched to the inner portion of the jacket’s left front panel is a flat storage bag. The bag is made of the same fabric as the jacket and when the edges of the bag are zippered together the bag measures approximately 9-¼ inches square. The bag has a wrist strap and a label with the “Andrew Marc” trade name and logo. CBP has previously ruled that similar bags imported and sold with a garment made of the same fabric and in the same color are composite goods with the essential character imparted by the garment. Such is the case with this jacket and carry bag combination. Consequently, the bag and jacket are not regarded as separate items for classification purposes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division