N222198 July 17, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Tonya Talleur Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Talleur: In your letter dated June 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, FA’12 Style number 519621, “Men’s Varsity Hybrid,” is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell that has the entire two front panels and the rear panel composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The sleeves and the hood are composed of a knit French terry 90% cotton/10% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined in the body and hood with a knit fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six snap closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a ribbed knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the woven polyester fabric portions, and the jacket will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division