N221621 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s padded, sleeveless jacket from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated June 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #1437, is a women’s padded, sleeveless jacket with a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven 100% polyester batting and a 100% polyester woven lining. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the fold-down collar, a button-off fake fur collar, zippered pockets at the waist and imitation suede trim in the seams, on both sides of the zipper closure and as pocket welting. The applicable subheading for style #1437 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers: other padded sleeveless jackets. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division