N265395 June 30, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style ID51D57 is a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The side panels are constructed of 94% polyester and 6% spandex knit fabric. The two front panels, back panel and collar are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, zipper pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The woven components impart the essential character of the garment. Although, you requested classification of style ID51D57 under subheading 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of a garment under heading 6202, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the style ID51D57 will be 6202.93.2020, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division