N243237 July 15, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s padded sleeveless jacket from China Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated June 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style number GL278314BG, is described as a “girl’s sleeveless jacket.” The article is a girl’s hooded padded sleeveless vest with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane and is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The garment is lined with a nylon woven polyester fabric. It will be imported in girl’s sizes small (7/8) to extra large (16). The garment has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends from the neckline to the garment bottom; two set-in front pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. You state that the quilting of the fabric is performed in the piece, and is done before the panels are cut to shape. You propose classification in subheading 6210.50.5055, the provision for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. Fabrics quilted in the piece are classifiable in heading 5811 and are excluded from heading 6210. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, of man-made fibers, other, padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division