N219699 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International 2271 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of the “Ninjago Battle Case” from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated May 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the “Ninjago Battle Case,” item # A1509XX, was received with your inquiry. The item is a combination play environment and home storage case constructed of two pieces. One piece consists of a drawer with mesh pockets to hold Ninjago figures and cards (sold separately). The second piece wraps around the drawer but can be detached and opened up to form two colorfully printed battle arenas, which serve as a play environment for children to battle Ninjago spinners. The item is constructed of a cardboard base covered in woven polyester with plastic sheeting. The product is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Ninjago Battle Case” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division