N218758 June 11, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “Glitter and Shine Activity Set” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Glitter and Shine Activity Set,” Rite Aid item # 9015925, was received with your inquiry. The item includes two small bottles of glitter nail polish, two sheets of oversized nail gems, two pink toe separators, a small lip gloss palate consisting of the colors yellow, pink and purple in a heart shape, a mini lip brush and two toy rings. The item is packaged in a cardboard window box with a ribbon handle. The items are put up in a manner indicating that they are intended to be used by young girls imitating and dressing up as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for the “Glitter and Shine Activity Set” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division