N215135 May 22, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Joyce Wooley Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Wooley: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1206 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined main storage compartment with a reinforced bottom and a hanging pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, double webbed carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap with plastic clips at each end. It has a zippered pocket at one end, an open mesh pocket at the other end, and a zippered compartment across the majority of the length. The duffle bag measures approximately 30.5” (L) x 13.5” (W) x 10” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division