N213535 May 9, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Cinderella Accessory Set from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated April 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Disney Princess Cinderella Accessory Set, item number 31951, was submitted with your inquiry. The set consists of a play purse, play earrings and necklace, play shoes and a play tiara imported and sold together in a cardboard display box. The entire set is sized for a young child. All of the components work together for a girl role-playing as a princess. It is principally designed for the amusement of girls 3 years of age and older. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Disney Princess Cinderella Activity Set will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division